Telephone:
+64 9 359 9319

Fax:
+64 9 359 9189

Physical Address:
Unit 2M, Level 2
55-57 High Street
Auckland City
Auckland, New Zealand

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 99606
Newmarket
Auckland, New Zealand

Immigration Blog

REGULAR POSTS FROM NEW ZEALAND & AUSTRALIA

Parent category reopening

Earlier this week the government announced that they are going to reopen the category for parents that they "temporarily" closed three years ago. Our inboxes have been filling up with people excitedly thinking the door is opening again and they bring their parents to New Zealand but sadly the truth ...

Iain

Share this post

Parent category reopening

Earlier this week the government announced that they are going to reopen the category for parents that they "temporarily" closed three years ago. Our inboxes have been filling up with people excitedly thinking the door is opening again and they bring their parents to New Zealand but sadly the truth ...

Iain

Share this post

Parent category reopening

Posted by Iain on Oct. 10, 2019, 11:38 a.m. in Parent Category

Earlier this week the government announced that they are going to reopen the category for parents that they "temporarily" closed three years ago. Our inboxes have been filling up with people excitedly thinking the door is opening again and they can bring their parents to New Zealand but sadly the truth (as usual) is not quite as exciting as the headlines.

I don't want to rain on anyone's parade but there's been a lot of expectation about what the government might do. It was my view that we might end up with something more like the Australian model but what we seem to have got is a door barely opening to a tiny minority of parents wishing to join their migrant children in New Zealand.

For starters, the government has slashed the annual quota from 2000 people a year to 1000. When you think about that it means three people a day are going to be granted residence under this category. There are already thousands sitting in the parent ‘pool’ who have filed Expressions of Interest (EOI), and have been sitting, waiting and wondering for at least the past three years what the government is going to do. Those that are in the pool are going to be given priority under the new category which will kick off in February 2020.

The first Expressions of Interest will be selected in May 2020 which suggests that there will be four pool draws a year as was historically the case. Expressions of Interest will be selected based on chronological order of filing i.e. in date order.

Parents must continue to be of good health (always a potential issue with this category) and of good character (not normally a problem).

In terms of the income that sponsors must earn, it will depend whether they are single or in a partnership and whether they are sponsoring one parent or two. The income requirements are gross i.e. before tax


Single NZ resident sponsoring a single parent - $106,080                                              

Single NZ resident sponsoring two parents - $159,120                                                

Married/de facto NZ resident sponsoring a single parent - $159,120                   

Married/de facto NZ resident sponsoring two parents - $212,160     

 

The new rule requires the sponsor to earn this level of income for two of the three years preceding the parent filing the Expression of Interest (or Resident Visa application - which is not yet clear). That tends to suggest that the rule demanding that the sponsor holds a Resident Visa for three years before being able to sponsor their parent will remain. This will clearly add to the time that migrant children will be separated from the parent(s) they wish to sponsor.

I appreciate our clients are not necessarily representative of all skilled migrants and possibly a little wealthier than average, but still the overwhelming majority will only be able to support a parent application where both partners are working in New Zealand on much higher than the median salary (in fact three times the median) or they will never make it that $212,160 income threshold.

These income requirements are clearly designed to strictly limit entry of parents if their children are not in the top 10% or so of income earners in New Zealand. That means a lot of parents are not going to be eligible.

I always try and understand why governments do what they do and I can only interpret this as being a ‘token gesture’ policy and the Government doesn’t really want migrants bringing their parents. The economic benefit of parents coming to New Zealand and freeing up their adult children to go and work, potentially creating two tax payers because there’s now someone to look after the grandchildren, appears to not have been taken into account. Or is of no interest. The social aspects of keeping grandparents and grandchildren together have also been set aside.

I really don't understand why the government did not adopt a policy similar to Australia where they charge an enormous application fee and then let in greater numbers with a health bond attached for the first few years, returned in the event the parents don't use the health system in any significant way. That cost to a married couple is around A$100,000 so in some respects it also excludes the not very wealthy but is available to far more parents and I would've thought would have been politically palatable in New Zealand.

Those that are sitting in the pool now are going to be contacted later this year and asked whether they wish to remain in the pool or they wish to withdraw and have their application fee refunded. I imagine the significant majority will withdraw their applications because their NZ child sponsor(s) will simply not earn enough money to be able to sponsor them.

That then leads to the question of processing times. Before closing the policy in 2016 applicants were looking at 3 to 4 year timelines from when they filed the expression of interest to when they might expect to be granted a Resident Visa. I don't believe it'll take that long now simply because I believe so few parents will qualify and once the current pool is cleaned out of those who withdraw their applications, we may be back to talking about 12 to 24 months but that is pure speculation on my part. I have absolutely no doubt however that we're probably going to see 90% of EOIs being withdrawn.

I can't help but feel the presence of the Deputy Prime Minister and his anti-immigration New Zealand First Party in this. He wields power disproportionate to the 7% of the vote he got in the last election but he holds the balance of power…..and I can just imagine him saying no to every suggestion made by the much bigger Labour Party sitting around the cabinet table for something more generous to parents. I get the feeling that the NZ First tail keeps wagging this dog when it comes to immigration policy.

The message then is pretty clear to me – if you wish to move to New Zealand, most likely as a skilled migrant, you probably won't be able to bring your parents.

Unless that is you are in the top 5-10% of wage and salary earners.

Until next week 

Iain MacLeod 

>> Southern Man on Instagram (New Zealand)
>> IMMagine Australia & New Zealand on Instagram
>> IMMagine Australia & New Zealand on Facebook

Share this post

Tags:
parent visa

3 comments on this post
Oct. 12, 2019, 9:50 a.m. by Sean Lewis

This parent visa is quite perplexing for my wife and I!
My full resident & citizen daughter is expecting her 2nd child in a month. She has been out of the full income pool of workers for 2 years already and probably the next year. So between her and her husband they fall below the 212 k threshold because she has not been working full time. The new rules penalize the family that could well do with having parents to help out.
I am over 61. I was fortunate to obtain a essential skills work visa 2 years back and have 3 years still to go. I am working with a good salary contributing well to the counties income tax fund. Yet for all my and my wife’s contributions we cannot assist in contributing towards the Parent visa motivations. We are not a financial burden to the country, quite opposite, putting money in.
Healthy, contributing to the fiscus ,too old to get work to residence, have family, daughter and 2 grand kids we can be with, ideal candidates? for parent residence visa! Way things are going will most likely apply to extend my visa another 5 years.
Huge issue for me is twofold - 1. We contribute to the country but not good enough to be granted residence. 2. We have to keep assets and monthly running expenses going in another country for 5 years, maybe 10, on basis that we may have to return there to retire.
If there was a visa way to pool working and parent attributes that would be something that could work!

Reply to this comment
Oct. 13, 2019, 5:16 a.m. by mila

good iam kindly need your help fo the visa

Reply to this comment
Oct. 14, 2019, 1:55 a.m. by adrian

I dont what this government is thinking. This reopening is punch in the gut. Me and my wife are healthy, law abidizing professionals who earns decent amount of income but not close of this ridiculous threshold.

This is a clear indication that the government is a pyramid scheme catered to wealthy individuals. Hope they change this policy as its clear its awful.

Reply to this comment

Make a comment on this post










 

It's just a thought...

Attend a

FREE SEMINAR

Attend a seminar as a starting point to learn more about the lifestyle of each country, their general migration process and a broad overview of Visa categories.

Register here

Do I stand a chance?

Complete a

FREE PRELIMINARY EVALUATION

Have a preliminary evaluation to establish which Visa category may suit you and whether it’s worth your while ordering a comprehensive Full Assessment.

Free Preliminary Evaluation

I'm ready to talk strategy

Complete a

FULL ASSESSMENT

Let us develop your detailed strategy, timeline and pricing structure in-person or on Skype. Naturally, a small cost applies for this full and comprehensive assessment.

Full Assessment

Parent category reopening
STAY CONNECTED

Join over 35,000 people who subscribe to our weekly newsletters for up to date migration, lifestyle and light-hearted updates

CONTACT US
Auckland, New Zealand

Level 2, 55-57 High Street, Auckland, New Zealand

+64 9 359 9319 | Contact Form

Melbourne, Australia

Level 2, 517 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, Australia

+61 3 9628 2555 | Contact Form

LICENSING
New Zealand

All of our advisers are individually licensed by the Immigration Advisers Authority (IAA)

Click here for details

Australia

All of our advisers are individually licensed by the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA)

Click here for details